Data protection

We have drawn up this data protection declaration to explain, in accordance with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation, what information we collect, how we use data, and what decision-making options you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, these explanations may sound very technical in nature, but we have tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible.

Automatic data storage

Nowadays, when you visit websites, certain information is created and stored automatically, as is the case on this website.

When you visit our website as you are doing right now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically saves data such as the IP address of your device, the addresses of the sub-pages visited, details about your browser (e.g. Chrome, Firefox, Edge, etc.), and date and time of visit. We do not use this data and generally do not pass it on, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful behaviour.

Storage of personal data

Personal information that you submit to us electronically on this website, such as your name, e-mail address, postal address, or other personal information when submitting a form or comments on the blog, together with the time and IP address, will only be used by us for the stated purpose, will be kept secure, and will not be disclosed to third parties.

We therefore only use your personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly desire contact and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We do not pass on your personal data without your consent, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful behaviour.

If you send us personal data by e-mail – hence outside of this website – we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail without encryption.

Your rights

You are entitled to the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation, and opposition as a matter of principle. If you believe that the processing of your data violates the data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority, you can find their website at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transfer data securely over the Internet. By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. The use of this data transmission security measure is indicated by the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of the browser and the use of the https scheme as part of our Internet address.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
A cookie is a short data package which is exchanged between the web browser and the web server, but is completely meaningless to the latter and only acquires a meaning for the web application, e.g. an online shop, such as the contents of a virtual shopping basket.
There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies are created by our website, third-party cookies are created by other websites (e.g. Google Analytics).
There are three categories of cookies: essential cookies to ensure basic website functions, functional cookies to ensure website performance, and targeted cookies to improve the user experience.
We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit.
If you do not want this, you can set your browser to inform you about new cookies and to only allow them in individual cases.
You can delete cookies that are already on your computer or deactivate cookies at any time. The procedure for doing this varies according to browser, the best way to do this is to look for the instructions in Google with the search term “delete cookies Chrome” or “disable cookies Chrome” if you use Chrome as your browser, or replace the word “chrome” with the name of your browser, e.g. Edge, Firefox, Safari.
If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i.e. deactivate them in your browser settings, some functions and pages may not function as expected.

Google Maps privacy policy

We use Google Maps by the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website.

By using the functions of this map, data is transferred to Google. You can find out which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Google Fonts privacy policy

We use Google Fonts by the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. Google Fonts is used without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have a Google account, none of your Google account information is submitted to Google while using Google Fonts. Google only records the use of CSS and the fonts used and stores this data securely. You can find more on this and other issues at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq.

You can find out which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Source: Created with the data protection generator from firmenwebseiten.at